Speakers, Panel Chairs and Transcripts

Welcoming Addresses (Welcoming and Keynote transcript available in Russian)

  • Evgeny G. Yasin, Dean of the Higher School of Economics, former Russian Minister of the Economy
  • Rick Wicks, Board of Directors, Association to Unite the Democracies
  • Tiziana Stella, Director of the Euro-Atlantic Institute of International Integration Studies of the Association to Unite the Democracies

 

Keynote Speakers

  • Ambassador Robert Hunter, former U.S. Ambassador to NATO, now at the RAND Corporation
  • Vladimir Lukin, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma and former Russian Ambassador to Washington
PANEL 1: Jirii Pehe, Chair (transcript available in Russian)
  • Carlos Escudé, Professor of International Relations, Torcuato Di Tella University, Buenos Aires, and former Advisor to the Foreign Minister of Argentina (1991-92)
  • Vytenis P. Andriukaitis, MP, Deputy Chairman of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, Chairman of the Committee on European Affairs
  • Ariel Cohen, Heritage Foundation, Washington, DC
  • Sergei Markov, Director, Institute for Political Studies, Moscow

PANEL 2: Charles Kupchan, Chair (transcript available in Russian)

  • Vladimir Baranovsky, Deputy Director, IMEMO (Institute of the World Economy and International Relations), Moscow
  • Ivan Rybkin, former Secretary, Russian Security Council
  • Lyubomir Ivanov, Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Bulgaria; President of the Manfred Worner Foundation, and Chairman of the Atlantic Club of Bulgaria
  • Andrei Kortunov, Open Society Institute, Soros Foundation, and President, Public Science Foundation, Moscow

 

VIDEOCONFERENCE

in Washington:

  • Strobe Talbott, former U.S. Deputy Secretary of State, now President of the Brookings Institution, Washington DC
  • Dan Hamilton, until January 2001, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, currently Director, Center for Transatlantic Relations at SAIS, Washington DC in Moscow:
  • Sergei Rogov, Director, Institute of the USA and Canada, Moscow

in Philadelphia:

  • William Anthony Hay, Executive Director, Center for the Study of America and the West, Foreign Policy Research Institute, Philadelphia

in Kiev:

  • Hryhoriy Nemyria, Chair of European Integration at the Ukrainian Academy for Public Administration and Head, Board of the International Renaissance Foundation (a George Soros foundation)

 

PANEL 3: Georgi Karasimeonov, Chair (transcript)

  • Alexei Podberezkin, former deputy chairman of the State Duma International Affairs Committee
  • Jirii Pehe, former advisor to President Vaclav Havel, Czech Republic
  • Ira Straus, Fulbright Professor, Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) and Higher School of Economics, Moscow; and U.S. Coordinator of the Committee for Eastern Europe and Russia in NATO (CEERN)

 

PANEL 4: Carlos Escude', Chair

  • Yuri Markovski, General Secretary, Social Democratic Party of Byelorussia
  • Charles Kupchan, Senior Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, and Professor, Foreign Service and Government Department, Georgetown University;
  • Michael Hewitt, NATO Information Office, Moscow;
  • Tiziana Stella, Director, Euro-Atlantic Institute of International Integration Studies of the Association to Unite the Democracies

Political Working Group (transcript available in Russian):

  • Robert Nurick, Director of the Carnegie Moscow Center, Chair

 

Research and Education Working Group:

  • Professor Arthur Demchuk, Moscow State University, Chair

 

PANEL 5: Leonid Ionin, Chair

  • Alexei Bogaturov, Deputy Director of the Institute of US and Canada Studies (ISKRAN), Moscow
  • Gleb Pavlovski, Director, Effective Policy Foundation, Moscow
  • Yuri Borko, President of the Russian Association of European Studies and Director of the European Integration Department at the Institute of Europe, Moscow
  • Dmitri Furman, Director, Russia-Europe-CIS Center, Institute of Europe, Moscow

Previous page: Press Coverage
Next page: Washington Watch